Given the serious consequences of a fourth DUI, it is essential to avoid finding yourself in this situation and to seek the help of a good DUI lawyer.
[…] The lifetime revocation is often the most significant consequence of a fourth DUI arrest. Even if the criminal case is reduced to a lesser offense and it is not a fourth criminal conviction, the DHSMV can act on their own records if there is a fourth DUI suspension when the citation indicates a .08 BAC or greater. Upon a conviction for fourth DUI, the Court is mandated to permanently revoke a person’s license. And, even if the court fails to permanently revoke your license, section §322.28(2)(d), Florida Statutes mandates that for a fourth DUI conviction, “the department shall permanently revoke the driver license or driving privilege pursuant to this paragraph.” There is little to get around this potential consequence under these circumstances.
Out-of-state DUIs for which the DHSMV is notified will also count, here in Florida, and result in a lifetime revocation.